ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inspirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inspirar'

Participles

pastpresent
inspiradoinspirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inspireinós inspirámos
tu inspirastevós inspirastes
ele inspiroueles inspiraram
past imperfect
eu inspiravanós inspirávamos
tu inspiravasvós inspiráveis
ele inspiravaeles inspiravam
past pluperfect
eu inspiraranós inspiráramos
tu inspirarasvós inspiráreis
ele inspiraraeles inspiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inspironós inspiramos
tu inspirasvós inspirais
ele inspiraeles inspiram
future
eu inspirareinós inspiraremos
tu inspirarásvós inspirareis
ele inspiraráeles inspirarão
imperative
inspiremos nós
inspira tuinspirai vós
inspire eleinspirem eles
conditional
eu inspirarianós inspiraríamos
tu inspirariasvós inspiraríeis
ele inspirariaeles inspirariam
personal infinitive
para inspirar eupara inspirarmos nós
para inspirares tupara inspirardes vós
para inspirar elepara inspirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inspirassese nós inspirássemos
se tu inspirassesse vós inspirásseis
se ele inspirassese eles inspirassem
present
que eu inspireque nós inspiremos
que tu inspiresque vós inspireis
que ele inspireque eles inspirem
future
quando eu inspirarquando nós inspirarmos
quando tu inspiraresquando vós inspirardes
quando ele inspirarquando eles inspirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inspirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.