ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese ﹥ -AR | institucionalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb institucionalizar

Participles

pastpresent
institucionalizadoinstitucionalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu institucionalizeinós institucionalizámos
tu institucionalizastevós institucionalizastes
ele institucionalizoueles institucionalizaram
past imperfect
eu institucionalizavanós institucionalizávamos
tu institucionalizavasvós institucionalizáveis
ele institucionalizavaeles institucionalizavam
past pluperfect
eu institucionalizaranós institucionalizáramos
tu institucionalizarasvós institucionalizáreis
ele institucionalizaraeles institucionalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu institucionalizonós institucionalizamos
tu institucionalizasvós institucionalizais
ele institucionalizaeles institucionalizam
future
eu institucionalizareinós institucionalizaremos
tu institucionalizarásvós institucionalizareis
ele institucionalizaráeles institucionalizarão
imperative
nós institucionalizemos
tu institucionalizavós institucionalizai
ele institucionalizeeles institucionalizem
conditional
eu institucionalizarianós institucionalizaríamos
tu institucionalizariasvós institucionalizaríeis
ele institucionalizariaeles institucionalizariam
personal infinitive
eu institucionalizarnós institucionalizarmos
tu institucionalizaresvós institucionalizardes
ele institucionalizareles institucionalizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu institucionalizassenós institucionalizássemos
tu institucionalizassesvós institucionalizásseis
ele institucionalizasseeles institucionalizassem
present
eu institucionalizenós institucionalizemos
tu institucionalizesvós institucionalizeis
ele institucionalizeeles institucionalizem
future
eu institucionalizarnós institucionalizarmos
tu institucionalizaresvós institucionalizardes
ele institucionalizareles institucionalizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?