ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | insuflar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'insuflar'

Participles

pastpresent
insufladoinsuflando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu insufleinós insuflámos
tu insuflastevós insuflastes
ele insufloueles insuflaram
past imperfect
eu insuflavanós insuflávamos
tu insuflavasvós insufláveis
ele insuflavaeles insuflavam
past pluperfect
eu insuflaranós insufláramos
tu insuflarasvós insufláreis
ele insuflaraeles insuflaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu insuflonós insuflamos
tu insuflasvós insuflais
ele insuflaeles insuflam
future
eu insuflareinós insuflaremos
tu insuflarásvós insuflareis
ele insuflaráeles insuflarão
imperative
insuflemos nós
insufla tuinsuflai vós
insufle eleinsuflem eles
conditional
eu insuflarianós insuflaríamos
tu insuflariasvós insuflaríeis
ele insuflariaeles insuflariam
personal infinitive
para insuflar eupara insuflarmos nós
para insuflares tupara insuflardes vós
para insuflar elepara insuflarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu insuflassese nós insuflássemos
se tu insuflassesse vós insuflásseis
se ele insuflassese eles insuflassem
present
que eu insufleque nós insuflemos
que tu insuflesque vós insufleis
que ele insufleque eles insuflem
future
quando eu insuflarquando nós insuflarmos
quando tu insuflaresquando vós insuflardes
quando ele insuflarquando eles insuflarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb insuflar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?