ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese ﹥ -AR | intelectualizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'intelectualizar'

Participles

pastpresent
intelectualizadointelectualizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu intelectualizeinós intelectualizámos
tu intelectualizastevós intelectualizastes
ele intelectualizoueles intelectualizaram
past imperfect
eu intelectualizavanós intelectualizávamos
tu intelectualizavasvós intelectualizáveis
ele intelectualizavaeles intelectualizavam
past pluperfect
eu intelectualizaranós intelectualizáramos
tu intelectualizarasvós intelectualizáreis
ele intelectualizaraeles intelectualizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu intelectualizonós intelectualizamos
tu intelectualizasvós intelectualizais
ele intelectualizaeles intelectualizam
future
eu intelectualizareinós intelectualizaremos
tu intelectualizarásvós intelectualizareis
ele intelectualizaráeles intelectualizarão
imperative
intelectualizemos nós
intelectualiza tuintelectualizai vós
intelectualize eleintelectualizem eles
conditional
eu intelectualizarianós intelectualizaríamos
tu intelectualizariasvós intelectualizaríeis
ele intelectualizariaeles intelectualizariam
personal infinitive
para intelectualizar eupara intelectualizarmos nós
para intelectualizares tupara intelectualizardes vós
para intelectualizar elepara intelectualizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu intelectualizassese nós intelectualizássemos
se tu intelectualizassesse vós intelectualizásseis
se ele intelectualizassese eles intelectualizassem
present
que eu intelectualizeque nós intelectualizemos
que tu intelectualizesque vós intelectualizeis
que ele intelectualizeque eles intelectualizem
future
quando eu intelectualizarquando nós intelectualizarmos
quando tu intelectualizaresquando vós intelectualizardes
quando ele intelectualizarquando eles intelectualizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb intelectualizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.