ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | interceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'interceder'

Participles

pastpresent
intercedidointercedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu intercedinós intercedemos
tu intercedestevós intercedestes
ele intercedeueles intercederam
past imperfect
eu intercedianós intercedíamos
tu intercediasvós intercedíeis
ele intercediaeles intercediam
past pluperfect
eu intercederanós intercedêramos
tu intercederasvós intercedêreis
ele intercederaeles intercederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu intercedonós intercedemos
tu intercedesvós intercedeis
ele intercedeeles intercedem
future
eu intercedereinós intercederemos
tu intercederásvós intercedereis
ele intercederáeles intercederão
imperative
intercedamos nós
intercede tuintercedei vós
interceda eleintercedam eles
conditional
eu intercederianós intercederíamos
tu intercederiasvós intercederíeis
ele intercederiaeles intercederiam
personal infinitive
para interceder eupara intercedermos nós
para intercederes tupara intercederdes vós
para interceder elepara intercederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu intercedessese nós intercedêssemos
se tu intercedessesse vós intercedêsseis
se ele intercedessese eles intercedessem
present
que eu intercedaque nós intercedamos
que tu intercedasque vós intercedais
que ele intercedaque eles intercedam
future
quando eu intercederquando nós intercedermos
quando tu intercederesquando vós intercederdes
quando ele intercederquando eles intercederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb interceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.