ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | interceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb interceder

Participles

pastpresent
intercedidointercedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu intercedinós intercedemos
tu intercedestevós intercedestes
ele intercedeueles intercederam
past imperfect
eu intercedianós intercedíamos
tu intercediasvós intercedíeis
ele intercediaeles intercediam
past pluperfect
eu intercederanós intercedêramos
tu intercederasvós intercedêreis
ele intercederaeles intercederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu intercedonós intercedemos
tu intercedesvós intercedeis
ele intercedeeles intercedem
future
eu intercedereinós intercederemos
tu intercederásvós intercedereis
ele intercederáeles intercederão
imperative
nós intercedamos
tu intercedevós intercedei
ele intercedaeles intercedam
conditional
eu intercederianós intercederíamos
tu intercederiasvós intercederíeis
ele intercederiaeles intercederiam
personal infinitive
eu intercedernós intercedermos
tu intercederesvós intercederdes
ele intercedereles intercederem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu intercedessenós intercedêssemos
tu intercedessesvós intercedêsseis
ele intercedesseeles intercedessem
present
eu intercedanós intercedamos
tu intercedasvós intercedais
ele intercedaeles intercedam
future
eu intercedernós intercedermos
tu intercederesvós intercederdes
ele intercedereles intercederem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?