ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | interromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb interromper

Participles

pastpresent
interrompidointerrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu interrompinós interrompemos
tu interrompestevós interrompestes
ele interrompeueles interromperam
past imperfect
eu interrompianós interrompíamos
tu interrompiasvós interrompíeis
ele interrompiaeles interrompiam
past pluperfect
eu interromperanós interrompêramos
tu interromperasvós interrompêreis
ele interromperaeles interromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu interromponós interrompemos
tu interrompesvós interrompeis
ele interrompeeles interrompem
future
eu interrompereinós interromperemos
tu interromperásvós interrompereis
ele interromperáeles interromperão
imperative
nós interrompamos
tu interrompevós interrompei
ele interrompaeles interrompam
conditional
eu interromperianós interromperíamos
tu interromperiasvós interromperíeis
ele interromperiaeles interromperiam
personal infinitive
eu interrompernós interrompermos
tu interromperesvós interromperdes
ele interrompereles interromperem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu interrompessenós interrompêssemos
tu interrompessesvós interrompêsseis
ele interrompesseeles interrompessem
present
eu interrompanós interrompamos
tu interrompasvós interrompais
ele interrompaeles interrompam
future
eu interrompernós interrompermos
tu interromperesvós interromperdes
ele interrompereles interromperem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?