ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | interromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'interromper'

Participles

pastpresent
interrompidointerrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu interrompinós interrompemos
tu interrompestevós interrompestes
ele interrompeueles interromperam
past imperfect
eu interrompianós interrompíamos
tu interrompiasvós interrompíeis
ele interrompiaeles interrompiam
past pluperfect
eu interromperanós interrompêramos
tu interromperasvós interrompêreis
ele interromperaeles interromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu interromponós interrompemos
tu interrompesvós interrompeis
ele interrompeeles interrompem
future
eu interrompereinós interromperemos
tu interromperásvós interrompereis
ele interromperáeles interromperão
imperative
interrompamos nós
interrompe tuinterrompei vós
interrompa eleinterrompam eles
conditional
eu interromperianós interromperíamos
tu interromperiasvós interromperíeis
ele interromperiaeles interromperiam
personal infinitive
para interromper eupara interrompermos nós
para interromperes tupara interromperdes vós
para interromper elepara interromperem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu interrompessese nós interrompêssemos
se tu interrompessesse vós interrompêsseis
se ele interrompessese eles interrompessem
present
que eu interrompaque nós interrompamos
que tu interrompasque vós interrompais
que ele interrompaque eles interrompam
future
quando eu interromperquando nós interrompermos
quando tu interromperesquando vós interromperdes
quando ele interromperquando eles interromperem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb interromper

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.