ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | intrometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'intrometer'

Participles

pastpresent
intrometidointrometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu intrometinós intrometemos
tu intrometestevós intrometestes
ele intrometeueles intrometeram
past imperfect
eu intrometianós intrometíamos
tu intrometiasvós intrometíeis
ele intrometiaeles intrometiam
past pluperfect
eu intrometeranós intrometêramos
tu intrometerasvós intrometêreis
ele intrometeraeles intrometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu intrometonós intrometemos
tu intrometesvós intrometeis
ele intrometeeles intrometem
future
eu intrometereinós intrometeremos
tu intrometerásvós intrometereis
ele intrometeráeles intrometerão
imperative
intrometamos nós
intromete tuintrometei vós
intrometa eleintrometam eles
conditional
eu intrometerianós intrometeríamos
tu intrometeriasvós intrometeríeis
ele intrometeriaeles intrometeriam
personal infinitive
para intrometer eupara intrometermos nós
para intrometeres tupara intrometerdes vós
para intrometer elepara intrometerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu intrometessese nós intrometêssemos
se tu intrometessesse vós intrometêsseis
se ele intrometessese eles intrometessem
present
que eu intrometaque nós intrometamos
que tu intrometasque vós intrometais
que ele intrometaque eles intrometam
future
quando eu intrometerquando nós intrometermos
quando tu intrometeresquando vós intrometerdes
quando ele intrometerquando eles intrometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb intrometer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.