ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | inventar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inventar'

Participles

pastpresent
inventadoinventando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inventeinós inventámos
tu inventastevós inventastes
ele inventoueles inventaram
past imperfect
eu inventavanós inventávamos
tu inventavasvós inventáveis
ele inventavaeles inventavam
past pluperfect
eu inventaranós inventáramos
tu inventarasvós inventáreis
ele inventaraeles inventaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inventonós inventamos
tu inventasvós inventais
ele inventaeles inventam
future
eu inventareinós inventaremos
tu inventarásvós inventareis
ele inventaráeles inventarão
imperative
inventemos nós
inventa tuinventai vós
invente eleinventem eles
conditional
eu inventarianós inventaríamos
tu inventariasvós inventaríeis
ele inventariaeles inventariam
personal infinitive
para inventar eupara inventarmos nós
para inventares tupara inventardes vós
para inventar elepara inventarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inventassese nós inventássemos
se tu inventassesse vós inventásseis
se ele inventassese eles inventassem
present
que eu inventeque nós inventemos
que tu inventesque vós inventeis
que ele inventeque eles inventem
future
quando eu inventarquando nós inventarmos
quando tu inventaresquando vós inventardes
quando ele inventarquando eles inventarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inventar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.