ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | inventariar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inventariar'

Participles

pastpresent
inventariadoinventariando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu inventarieinós inventariámos
tu inventariastevós inventariastes
ele inventarioueles inventariaram
past imperfect
eu inventariavanós inventariávamos
tu inventariavasvós inventariáveis
ele inventariavaeles inventariavam
past pluperfect
eu inventariaranós inventariáramos
tu inventariarasvós inventariáreis
ele inventariaraeles inventariaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu inventarionós inventariamos
tu inventariasvós inventariais
ele inventariaeles inventariam
future
eu inventariareinós inventariaremos
tu inventariarásvós inventariareis
ele inventariaráeles inventariarão
imperative
inventariemos nós
inventaria tuinventariai vós
inventarie eleinventariem eles
conditional
eu inventariarianós inventariaríamos
tu inventariariasvós inventariaríeis
ele inventariariaeles inventariariam
personal infinitive
para inventariar eupara inventariarmos nós
para inventariares tupara inventariardes vós
para inventariar elepara inventariarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu inventariassese nós inventariássemos
se tu inventariassesse vós inventariásseis
se ele inventariassese eles inventariassem
present
que eu inventarieque nós inventariemos
que tu inventariesque vós inventarieis
que ele inventarieque eles inventariem
future
quando eu inventariarquando nós inventariarmos
quando tu inventariaresquando vós inventariardes
quando ele inventariarquando eles inventariarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inventariar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.