ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | inverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb inverter

Participles

pastpresent
invertidoinvertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu invertinós invertemos
tu invertestevós invertestes
ele inverteueles inverteram
past imperfect
eu invertianós invertíamos
tu invertiasvós invertíeis
ele invertiaeles invertiam
past pluperfect
eu inverteranós invertêramos
tu inverterasvós invertêreis
ele inverteraeles inverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu invertonós invertemos
tu invertesvós inverteis
ele inverteeles invertem
future
eu invertereinós inverteremos
tu inverterásvós invertereis
ele inverteráeles inverterão
imperative
nós invertamos
tu invertevós invertei
ele invertaeles invertam
conditional
eu inverterianós inverteríamos
tu inverteriasvós inverteríeis
ele inverteriaeles inverteriam
personal infinitive
eu inverternós invertermos
tu inverteresvós inverterdes
ele invertereles inverterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu invertessenós invertêssemos
tu invertessesvós invertêsseis
ele invertesseeles invertessem
present
eu invertanós invertamos
tu invertasvós invertais
ele invertaeles invertam
future
eu inverternós invertermos
tu inverteresvós inverterdes
ele invertereles inverterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?