ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | inverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'inverter'

Participles

pastpresent
invertidoinvertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu invertinós invertemos
tu invertestevós invertestes
ele inverteueles inverteram
past imperfect
eu invertianós invertíamos
tu invertiasvós invertíeis
ele invertiaeles invertiam
past pluperfect
eu inverteranós invertêramos
tu inverterasvós invertêreis
ele inverteraeles inverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu invertonós invertemos
tu invertesvós inverteis
ele inverteeles invertem
future
eu invertereinós inverteremos
tu inverterásvós invertereis
ele inverteráeles inverterão
imperative
invertamos nós
inverte tuinvertei vós
inverta eleinvertam eles
conditional
eu inverterianós inverteríamos
tu inverteriasvós inverteríeis
ele inverteriaeles inverteriam
personal infinitive
para inverter eupara invertermos nós
para inverteres tupara inverterdes vós
para inverter elepara inverterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu invertessese nós invertêssemos
se tu invertessesse vós invertêsseis
se ele invertessese eles invertessem
present
que eu invertaque nós invertamos
que tu invertasque vós invertais
que ele invertaque eles invertam
future
quando eu inverterquando nós invertermos
quando tu inverteresquando vós inverterdes
quando ele inverterquando eles inverterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb inverter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.