ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | irromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'irromper'

Participles

pastpresent
irrompidoirrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu irrompinós irrompemos
tu irrompestevós irrompestes
ele irrompeueles irromperam
past imperfect
eu irrompianós irrompíamos
tu irrompiasvós irrompíeis
ele irrompiaeles irrompiam
past pluperfect
eu irromperanós irrompêramos
tu irromperasvós irrompêreis
ele irromperaeles irromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu irromponós irrompemos
tu irrompesvós irrompeis
ele irrompeeles irrompem
future
eu irrompereinós irromperemos
tu irromperásvós irrompereis
ele irromperáeles irromperão
imperative
irrompamos nós
irrompe tuirrompei vós
irrompa eleirrompam eles
conditional
eu irromperianós irromperíamos
tu irromperiasvós irromperíeis
ele irromperiaeles irromperiam
personal infinitive
para irromper eupara irrompermos nós
para irromperes tupara irromperdes vós
para irromper elepara irromperem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu irrompessese nós irrompêssemos
se tu irrompessesse vós irrompêsseis
se ele irrompessese eles irrompessem
present
que eu irrompaque nós irrompamos
que tu irrompasque vós irrompais
que ele irrompaque eles irrompam
future
quando eu irromperquando nós irrompermos
quando tu irromperesquando vós irromperdes
quando ele irromperquando eles irromperem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb irromper

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.