ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | irromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb irromper

Participles

pastpresent
irrompidoirrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu irrompinós irrompemos
tu irrompestevós irrompestes
ele irrompeueles irromperam
past imperfect
eu irrompianós irrompíamos
tu irrompiasvós irrompíeis
ele irrompiaeles irrompiam
past pluperfect
eu irromperanós irrompêramos
tu irromperasvós irrompêreis
ele irromperaeles irromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu irromponós irrompemos
tu irrompesvós irrompeis
ele irrompeeles irrompem
future
eu irrompereinós irromperemos
tu irromperásvós irrompereis
ele irromperáeles irromperão
imperative
nós irrompamos
tu irrompevós irrompei
ele irrompaeles irrompam
conditional
eu irromperianós irromperíamos
tu irromperiasvós irromperíeis
ele irromperiaeles irromperiam
personal infinitive
eu irrompernós irrompermos
tu irromperesvós irromperdes
ele irrompereles irromperem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu irrompessenós irrompêssemos
tu irrompessesvós irrompêsseis
ele irrompesseeles irrompessem
present
eu irrompanós irrompamos
tu irrompasvós irrompais
ele irrompaeles irrompam
future
eu irrompernós irrompermos
tu irromperesvós irromperdes
ele irrompereles irromperem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?