ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | italianizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb italianizar

Participles

pastpresent
italianizadoitalianizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu italianizeinós italianizámos
tu italianizastevós italianizastes
ele italianizoueles italianizaram
past imperfect
eu italianizavanós italianizávamos
tu italianizavasvós italianizáveis
ele italianizavaeles italianizavam
past pluperfect
eu italianizaranós italianizáramos
tu italianizarasvós italianizáreis
ele italianizaraeles italianizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu italianizonós italianizamos
tu italianizasvós italianizais
ele italianizaeles italianizam
future
eu italianizareinós italianizaremos
tu italianizarásvós italianizareis
ele italianizaráeles italianizarão
imperative
nós italianizemos
tu italianizavós italianizai
ele italianizeeles italianizem
conditional
eu italianizarianós italianizaríamos
tu italianizariasvós italianizaríeis
ele italianizariaeles italianizariam
personal infinitive
eu italianizarnós italianizarmos
tu italianizaresvós italianizardes
ele italianizareles italianizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu italianizassenós italianizássemos
tu italianizassesvós italianizásseis
ele italianizasseeles italianizassem
present
eu italianizenós italianizemos
tu italianizesvós italianizeis
ele italianizeeles italianizem
future
eu italianizarnós italianizarmos
tu italianizaresvós italianizardes
ele italianizareles italianizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?