ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | joeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'joeirar'

Participles

pastpresent
joeiradojoeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu joeireinós joeirámos
tu joeirastevós joeirastes
ele joeiroueles joeiraram
past imperfect
eu joeiravanós joeirávamos
tu joeiravasvós joeiráveis
ele joeiravaeles joeiravam
past pluperfect
eu joeiraranós joeiráramos
tu joeirarasvós joeiráreis
ele joeiraraeles joeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu joeironós joeiramos
tu joeirasvós joeirais
ele joeiraeles joeiram
future
eu joeirareinós joeiraremos
tu joeirarásvós joeirareis
ele joeiraráeles joeirarão
imperative
joeiremos nós
joeira tujoeirai vós
joeire elejoeirem eles
conditional
eu joeirarianós joeiraríamos
tu joeirariasvós joeiraríeis
ele joeirariaeles joeirariam
personal infinitive
para joeirar eupara joeirarmos nós
para joeirares tupara joeirardes vós
para joeirar elepara joeirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu joeirassese nós joeirássemos
se tu joeirassesse vós joeirásseis
se ele joeirassese eles joeirassem
present
que eu joeireque nós joeiremos
que tu joeiresque vós joeireis
que ele joeireque eles joeirem
future
quando eu joeirarquando nós joeirarmos
quando tu joeiraresquando vós joeirardes
quando ele joeirarquando eles joeirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb joeirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.