ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | jubilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb jubilar

Participles

pastpresent
jubiladojubilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu jubileinós jubilámos
tu jubilastevós jubilastes
ele jubiloueles jubilaram
past imperfect
eu jubilavanós jubilávamos
tu jubilavasvós jubiláveis
ele jubilavaeles jubilavam
past pluperfect
eu jubilaranós jubiláramos
tu jubilarasvós jubiláreis
ele jubilaraeles jubilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu jubilonós jubilamos
tu jubilasvós jubilais
ele jubilaeles jubilam
future
eu jubilareinós jubilaremos
tu jubilarásvós jubilareis
ele jubilaráeles jubilarão
imperative
nós jubilemos
tu jubilavós jubilai
ele jubileeles jubilem
conditional
eu jubilarianós jubilaríamos
tu jubilariasvós jubilaríeis
ele jubilariaeles jubilariam
personal infinitive
eu jubilarnós jubilarmos
tu jubilaresvós jubilardes
ele jubilareles jubilarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu jubilassenós jubilássemos
tu jubilassesvós jubilásseis
ele jubilasseeles jubilassem
present
eu jubilenós jubilemos
tu jubilesvós jubileis
ele jubileeles jubilem
future
eu jubilarnós jubilarmos
tu jubilaresvós jubilardes
ele jubilareles jubilarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?