ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | juramentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'juramentar'

Participles

pastpresent
juramentadojuramentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu juramenteinós juramentámos
tu juramentastevós juramentastes
ele juramentoueles juramentaram
past imperfect
eu juramentavanós juramentávamos
tu juramentavasvós juramentáveis
ele juramentavaeles juramentavam
past pluperfect
eu juramentaranós juramentáramos
tu juramentarasvós juramentáreis
ele juramentaraeles juramentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu juramentonós juramentamos
tu juramentasvós juramentais
ele juramentaeles juramentam
future
eu juramentareinós juramentaremos
tu juramentarásvós juramentareis
ele juramentaráeles juramentarão
imperative
juramentemos nós
juramenta tujuramentai vós
juramente elejuramentem eles
conditional
eu juramentarianós juramentaríamos
tu juramentariasvós juramentaríeis
ele juramentariaeles juramentariam
personal infinitive
para juramentar eupara juramentarmos nós
para juramentares tupara juramentardes vós
para juramentar elepara juramentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu juramentassese nós juramentássemos
se tu juramentassesse vós juramentásseis
se ele juramentassese eles juramentassem
present
que eu juramenteque nós juramentemos
que tu juramentesque vós juramenteis
que ele juramenteque eles juramentem
future
quando eu juramentarquando nós juramentarmos
quando tu juramentaresquando vós juramentardes
quando ele juramentarquando eles juramentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb juramentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.