ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | lacerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'lacerar'

Participles

pastpresent
laceradolacerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu lacereinós lacerámos
tu lacerastevós lacerastes
ele laceroueles laceraram
past imperfect
eu laceravanós lacerávamos
tu laceravasvós laceráveis
ele laceravaeles laceravam
past pluperfect
eu laceraranós laceráramos
tu lacerarasvós laceráreis
ele laceraraeles laceraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu laceronós laceramos
tu lacerasvós lacerais
ele laceraeles laceram
future
eu lacerareinós laceraremos
tu lacerarásvós lacerareis
ele laceraráeles lacerarão
imperative
laceremos nós
lacera tulacerai vós
lacere elelacerem eles
conditional
eu lacerarianós laceraríamos
tu lacerariasvós laceraríeis
ele lacerariaeles lacerariam
personal infinitive
para lacerar eupara lacerarmos nós
para lacerares tupara lacerardes vós
para lacerar elepara lacerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu lacerassese nós lacerássemos
se tu lacerassesse vós lacerásseis
se ele lacerassese eles lacerassem
present
que eu lacereque nós laceremos
que tu laceresque vós lacereis
que ele lacereque eles lacerem
future
quando eu lacerarquando nós lacerarmos
quando tu laceraresquando vós lacerardes
quando ele lacerarquando eles lacerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb lacerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.