ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | lamber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb lamber

Participles

pastpresent
lambidolambendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu lambinós lambemos
tu lambestevós lambestes
ele lambeueles lamberam
past imperfect
eu lambianós lambíamos
tu lambiasvós lambíeis
ele lambiaeles lambiam
past pluperfect
eu lamberanós lambêramos
tu lamberasvós lambêreis
ele lamberaeles lamberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu lambonós lambemos
tu lambesvós lambeis
ele lambeeles lambem
future
eu lambereinós lamberemos
tu lamberásvós lambereis
ele lamberáeles lamberão
imperative
nós lambamos
tu lambevós lambei
ele lambaeles lambam
conditional
eu lamberianós lamberíamos
tu lamberiasvós lamberíeis
ele lamberiaeles lamberiam
personal infinitive
eu lambernós lambermos
tu lamberesvós lamberdes
ele lambereles lamberem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu lambessenós lambêssemos
tu lambessesvós lambêsseis
ele lambesseeles lambessem
present
eu lambanós lambamos
tu lambasvós lambais
ele lambaeles lambam
future
eu lambernós lambermos
tu lamberesvós lamberdes
ele lambereles lamberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?