ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | lamber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'lamber'

Participles

pastpresent
lambidolambendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu lambinós lambemos
tu lambestevós lambestes
ele lambeueles lamberam
past imperfect
eu lambianós lambíamos
tu lambiasvós lambíeis
ele lambiaeles lambiam
past pluperfect
eu lamberanós lambêramos
tu lamberasvós lambêreis
ele lamberaeles lamberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu lambonós lambemos
tu lambesvós lambeis
ele lambeeles lambem
future
eu lambereinós lamberemos
tu lamberásvós lambereis
ele lamberáeles lamberão
imperative
lambamos nós
lambe tulambei vós
lamba elelambam eles
conditional
eu lamberianós lamberíamos
tu lamberiasvós lamberíeis
ele lamberiaeles lamberiam
personal infinitive
para lamber eupara lambermos nós
para lamberes tupara lamberdes vós
para lamber elepara lamberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu lambessese nós lambêssemos
se tu lambessesse vós lambêsseis
se ele lambessese eles lambessem
present
que eu lambaque nós lambamos
que tu lambasque vós lambais
que ele lambaque eles lambam
future
quando eu lamberquando nós lambermos
quando tu lamberesquando vós lamberdes
quando ele lamberquando eles lamberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb lamber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.