ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | latinizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'latinizar'

Participles

pastpresent
latinizadolatinizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu latinizeinós latinizámos
tu latinizastevós latinizastes
ele latinizoueles latinizaram
past imperfect
eu latinizavanós latinizávamos
tu latinizavasvós latinizáveis
ele latinizavaeles latinizavam
past pluperfect
eu latinizaranós latinizáramos
tu latinizarasvós latinizáreis
ele latinizaraeles latinizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu latinizonós latinizamos
tu latinizasvós latinizais
ele latinizaeles latinizam
future
eu latinizareinós latinizaremos
tu latinizarásvós latinizareis
ele latinizaráeles latinizarão
imperative
latinizemos nós
latiniza tulatinizai vós
latinize elelatinizem eles
conditional
eu latinizarianós latinizaríamos
tu latinizariasvós latinizaríeis
ele latinizariaeles latinizariam
personal infinitive
para latinizar eupara latinizarmos nós
para latinizares tupara latinizardes vós
para latinizar elepara latinizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu latinizassese nós latinizássemos
se tu latinizassesse vós latinizásseis
se ele latinizassese eles latinizassem
present
que eu latinizeque nós latinizemos
que tu latinizesque vós latinizeis
que ele latinizeque eles latinizem
future
quando eu latinizarquando nós latinizarmos
quando tu latinizaresquando vós latinizardes
quando ele latinizarquando eles latinizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb latinizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.