ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | leccionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'leccionar'

Participles

pastpresent
leccionadoleccionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu leccioneinós leccionámos
tu leccionastevós leccionastes
ele leccionoueles leccionaram
past imperfect
eu leccionavanós leccionávamos
tu leccionavasvós leccionáveis
ele leccionavaeles leccionavam
past pluperfect
eu leccionaranós leccionáramos
tu leccionarasvós leccionáreis
ele leccionaraeles leccionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu lecciononós leccionamos
tu leccionasvós leccionais
ele leccionaeles leccionam
future
eu leccionareinós leccionaremos
tu leccionarásvós leccionareis
ele leccionaráeles leccionarão
imperative
leccionemos nós
lecciona tuleccionai vós
leccione eleleccionem eles
conditional
eu leccionarianós leccionaríamos
tu leccionariasvós leccionaríeis
ele leccionariaeles leccionariam
personal infinitive
para leccionar eupara leccionarmos nós
para leccionares tupara leccionardes vós
para leccionar elepara leccionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu leccionassese nós leccionássemos
se tu leccionassesse vós leccionásseis
se ele leccionassese eles leccionassem
present
que eu leccioneque nós leccionemos
que tu leccionesque vós leccioneis
que ele leccioneque eles leccionem
future
quando eu leccionarquando nós leccionarmos
quando tu leccionaresquando vós leccionardes
quando ele leccionarquando eles leccionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb leccionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.