ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | legitimar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'legitimar'

Participles

pastpresent
legitimadolegitimando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu legitimeinós legitimámos
tu legitimastevós legitimastes
ele legitimoueles legitimaram
past imperfect
eu legitimavanós legitimávamos
tu legitimavasvós legitimáveis
ele legitimavaeles legitimavam
past pluperfect
eu legitimaranós legitimáramos
tu legitimarasvós legitimáreis
ele legitimaraeles legitimaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu legitimonós legitimamos
tu legitimasvós legitimais
ele legitimaeles legitimam
future
eu legitimareinós legitimaremos
tu legitimarásvós legitimareis
ele legitimaráeles legitimarão
imperative
legitimemos nós
legitima tulegitimai vós
legitime elelegitimem eles
conditional
eu legitimarianós legitimaríamos
tu legitimariasvós legitimaríeis
ele legitimariaeles legitimariam
personal infinitive
para legitimar eupara legitimarmos nós
para legitimares tupara legitimardes vós
para legitimar elepara legitimarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu legitimassese nós legitimássemos
se tu legitimassesse vós legitimásseis
se ele legitimassese eles legitimassem
present
que eu legitimeque nós legitimemos
que tu legitimesque vós legitimeis
que ele legitimeque eles legitimem
future
quando eu legitimarquando nós legitimarmos
quando tu legitimaresquando vós legitimardes
quando ele legitimarquando eles legitimarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb legitimar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.