ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | lexicografar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'lexicografar'

Participles

pastpresent
lexicografadolexicografando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu lexicografeinós lexicografámos
tu lexicografastevós lexicografastes
ele lexicografoueles lexicografaram
past imperfect
eu lexicografavanós lexicografávamos
tu lexicografavasvós lexicografáveis
ele lexicografavaeles lexicografavam
past pluperfect
eu lexicografaranós lexicografáramos
tu lexicografarasvós lexicografáreis
ele lexicografaraeles lexicografaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu lexicografonós lexicografamos
tu lexicografasvós lexicografais
ele lexicografaeles lexicografam
future
eu lexicografareinós lexicografaremos
tu lexicografarásvós lexicografareis
ele lexicografaráeles lexicografarão
imperative
lexicografemos nós
lexicografa tulexicografai vós
lexicografe elelexicografem eles
conditional
eu lexicografarianós lexicografaríamos
tu lexicografariasvós lexicografaríeis
ele lexicografariaeles lexicografariam
personal infinitive
para lexicografar eupara lexicografarmos nós
para lexicografares tupara lexicografardes vós
para lexicografar elepara lexicografarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu lexicografassese nós lexicografássemos
se tu lexicografassesse vós lexicografásseis
se ele lexicografassese eles lexicografassem
present
que eu lexicografeque nós lexicografemos
que tu lexicografesque vós lexicografeis
que ele lexicografeque eles lexicografem
future
quando eu lexicografarquando nós lexicografarmos
quando tu lexicografaresquando vós lexicografardes
quando ele lexicografarquando eles lexicografarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb lexicografar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.