ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | limitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'limitar'

Participles

pastpresent
limitadolimitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu limiteinós limitámos
tu limitastevós limitastes
ele limitoueles limitaram
past imperfect
eu limitavanós limitávamos
tu limitavasvós limitáveis
ele limitavaeles limitavam
past pluperfect
eu limitaranós limitáramos
tu limitarasvós limitáreis
ele limitaraeles limitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu limitonós limitamos
tu limitasvós limitais
ele limitaeles limitam
future
eu limitareinós limitaremos
tu limitarásvós limitareis
ele limitaráeles limitarão
imperative
limitemos nós
limita tulimitai vós
limite elelimitem eles
conditional
eu limitarianós limitaríamos
tu limitariasvós limitaríeis
ele limitariaeles limitariam
personal infinitive
para limitar eupara limitarmos nós
para limitares tupara limitardes vós
para limitar elepara limitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu limitassese nós limitássemos
se tu limitassesse vós limitásseis
se ele limitassese eles limitassem
present
que eu limiteque nós limitemos
que tu limitesque vós limiteis
que ele limiteque eles limitem
future
quando eu limitarquando nós limitarmos
quando tu limitaresquando vós limitardes
quando ele limitarquando eles limitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb limitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.