ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | linguajar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'linguajar'

Participles

pastpresent
linguajadolinguajando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu linguajeinós linguajámos
tu linguajastevós linguajastes
ele linguajoueles linguajaram
past imperfect
eu linguajavanós linguajávamos
tu linguajavasvós linguajáveis
ele linguajavaeles linguajavam
past pluperfect
eu linguajaranós linguajáramos
tu linguajarasvós linguajáreis
ele linguajaraeles linguajaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu linguajonós linguajamos
tu linguajasvós linguajais
ele linguajaeles linguajam
future
eu linguajareinós linguajaremos
tu linguajarásvós linguajareis
ele linguajaráeles linguajarão
imperative
linguajemos nós
linguaja tulinguajai vós
linguaje elelinguajem eles
conditional
eu linguajarianós linguajaríamos
tu linguajariasvós linguajaríeis
ele linguajariaeles linguajariam
personal infinitive
para linguajar eupara linguajarmos nós
para linguajares tupara linguajardes vós
para linguajar elepara linguajarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu linguajassese nós linguajássemos
se tu linguajassesse vós linguajásseis
se ele linguajassese eles linguajassem
present
que eu linguajeque nós linguajemos
que tu linguajesque vós linguajeis
que ele linguajeque eles linguajem
future
quando eu linguajarquando nós linguajarmos
quando tu linguajaresquando vós linguajardes
quando ele linguajarquando eles linguajarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb linguajar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.