ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | localizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'localizar'

Participles

pastpresent
localizadolocalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu localizeinós localizámos
tu localizastevós localizastes
ele localizoueles localizaram
past imperfect
eu localizavanós localizávamos
tu localizavasvós localizáveis
ele localizavaeles localizavam
past pluperfect
eu localizaranós localizáramos
tu localizarasvós localizáreis
ele localizaraeles localizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu localizonós localizamos
tu localizasvós localizais
ele localizaeles localizam
future
eu localizareinós localizaremos
tu localizarásvós localizareis
ele localizaráeles localizarão
imperative
localizemos nós
localiza tulocalizai vós
localize elelocalizem eles
conditional
eu localizarianós localizaríamos
tu localizariasvós localizaríeis
ele localizariaeles localizariam
personal infinitive
para localizar eupara localizarmos nós
para localizares tupara localizardes vós
para localizar elepara localizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu localizassese nós localizássemos
se tu localizassesse vós localizásseis
se ele localizassese eles localizassem
present
que eu localizeque nós localizemos
que tu localizesque vós localizeis
que ele localizeque eles localizem
future
quando eu localizarquando nós localizarmos
quando tu localizaresquando vós localizardes
quando ele localizarquando eles localizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb localizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.