ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | locomover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'locomover'

Participles

pastpresent
locomovidolocomovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu locomovinós locomovemos
tu locomovestevós locomovestes
ele locomoveueles locomoveram
past imperfect
eu locomovianós locomovíamos
tu locomoviasvós locomovíeis
ele locomoviaeles locomoviam
past pluperfect
eu locomoveranós locomovêramos
tu locomoverasvós locomovêreis
ele locomoveraeles locomoveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu locomovonós locomovemos
tu locomovesvós locomoveis
ele locomoveeles locomovem
future
eu locomovereinós locomoveremos
tu locomoverásvós locomovereis
ele locomoveráeles locomoverão
imperative
locomovamos nós
locomove tulocomovei vós
locomova elelocomovam eles
conditional
eu locomoverianós locomoveríamos
tu locomoveriasvós locomoveríeis
ele locomoveriaeles locomoveriam
personal infinitive
para locomover eupara locomovermos nós
para locomoveres tupara locomoverdes vós
para locomover elepara locomoverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu locomovessese nós locomovêssemos
se tu locomovessesse vós locomovêsseis
se ele locomovessese eles locomovessem
present
que eu locomovaque nós locomovamos
que tu locomovasque vós locomovais
que ele locomovaque eles locomovam
future
quando eu locomoverquando nós locomovermos
quando tu locomoveresquando vós locomoverdes
quando ele locomoverquando eles locomoverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb locomover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.