ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | macerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'macerar'

Participles

pastpresent
maceradomacerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu macereinós macerámos
tu macerastevós macerastes
ele maceroueles maceraram
past imperfect
eu maceravanós macerávamos
tu maceravasvós maceráveis
ele maceravaeles maceravam
past pluperfect
eu maceraranós maceráramos
tu macerarasvós maceráreis
ele maceraraeles maceraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu maceronós maceramos
tu macerasvós macerais
ele maceraeles maceram
future
eu macerareinós maceraremos
tu macerarásvós macerareis
ele maceraráeles macerarão
imperative
maceremos nós
macera tumacerai vós
macere elemacerem eles
conditional
eu macerarianós maceraríamos
tu macerariasvós maceraríeis
ele macerariaeles macerariam
personal infinitive
para macerar eupara macerarmos nós
para macerares tupara macerardes vós
para macerar elepara macerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu macerassese nós macerássemos
se tu macerassesse vós macerásseis
se ele macerassese eles macerassem
present
que eu macereque nós maceremos
que tu maceresque vós macereis
que ele macereque eles macerem
future
quando eu macerarquando nós macerarmos
quando tu maceraresquando vós macerardes
quando ele macerarquando eles macerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb macerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.