ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | macular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'macular'

Participles

pastpresent
maculadomaculando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu maculeinós maculámos
tu maculastevós maculastes
ele maculoueles macularam
past imperfect
eu maculavanós maculávamos
tu maculavasvós maculáveis
ele maculavaeles maculavam
past pluperfect
eu macularanós maculáramos
tu macularasvós maculáreis
ele macularaeles macularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu maculonós maculamos
tu maculasvós maculais
ele maculaeles maculam
future
eu maculareinós macularemos
tu macularásvós maculareis
ele macularáeles macularão
imperative
maculemos nós
macula tumaculai vós
macule elemaculem eles
conditional
eu macularianós macularíamos
tu maculariasvós macularíeis
ele maculariaeles maculariam
personal infinitive
para macular eupara macularmos nós
para maculares tupara maculardes vós
para macular elepara macularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu maculassese nós maculássemos
se tu maculassesse vós maculásseis
se ele maculassese eles maculassem
present
que eu maculeque nós maculemos
que tu maculesque vós maculeis
que ele maculeque eles maculem
future
quando eu macularquando nós macularmos
quando tu macularesquando vós maculardes
quando ele macularquando eles macularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb macular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.