ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | magnetizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb magnetizar

Participles

pastpresent
magnetizadomagnetizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu magnetizeinós magnetizámos
tu magnetizastevós magnetizastes
ele magnetizoueles magnetizaram
past imperfect
eu magnetizavanós magnetizávamos
tu magnetizavasvós magnetizáveis
ele magnetizavaeles magnetizavam
past pluperfect
eu magnetizaranós magnetizáramos
tu magnetizarasvós magnetizáreis
ele magnetizaraeles magnetizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu magnetizonós magnetizamos
tu magnetizasvós magnetizais
ele magnetizaeles magnetizam
future
eu magnetizareinós magnetizaremos
tu magnetizarásvós magnetizareis
ele magnetizaráeles magnetizarão
imperative
nós magnetizemos
tu magnetizavós magnetizai
ele magnetizeeles magnetizem
conditional
eu magnetizarianós magnetizaríamos
tu magnetizariasvós magnetizaríeis
ele magnetizariaeles magnetizariam
personal infinitive
eu magnetizarnós magnetizarmos
tu magnetizaresvós magnetizardes
ele magnetizareles magnetizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu magnetizassenós magnetizássemos
tu magnetizassesvós magnetizásseis
ele magnetizasseeles magnetizassem
present
eu magnetizenós magnetizemos
tu magnetizesvós magnetizeis
ele magnetizeeles magnetizem
future
eu magnetizarnós magnetizarmos
tu magnetizaresvós magnetizardes
ele magnetizareles magnetizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?