ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | malograr

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'malograr'

Participles

pastpresent
malogradomalogrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu malogreinós malográmos
tu malograstevós malograstes
ele malogroueles malograram
past imperfect
eu malogravanós malográvamos
tu malogravasvós malográveis
ele malogravaeles malogravam
past pluperfect
eu malograranós malográramos
tu malograrasvós malográreis
ele malograraeles malograram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu malogronós malogramos
tu malograsvós malograis
ele malograeles malogram
future
eu malograreinós malograremos
tu malograrásvós malograreis
ele malograráeles malograrão
imperative
malogremos nós
malogra tumalograi vós
malogre elemalogrem eles
conditional
eu malograrianós malograríamos
tu malograriasvós malograríeis
ele malograriaeles malograriam
personal infinitive
para malograr eupara malograrmos nós
para malograres tupara malogrardes vós
para malograr elepara malograrem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu malograssese nós malográssemos
se tu malograssesse vós malográsseis
se ele malograssese eles malograssem
present
que eu malogreque nós malogremos
que tu malogresque vós malogreis
que ele malogreque eles malogrem
future
quando eu malograrquando nós malograrmos
quando tu malograresquando vós malogrardes
quando ele malograrquando eles malograrem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb malograr

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.