ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | malquistar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'malquistar'

Participles

pastpresent
malquistadomalquistando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu malquisteinós malquistámos
tu malquistastevós malquistastes
ele malquistoueles malquistaram
past imperfect
eu malquistavanós malquistávamos
tu malquistavasvós malquistáveis
ele malquistavaeles malquistavam
past pluperfect
eu malquistaranós malquistáramos
tu malquistarasvós malquistáreis
ele malquistaraeles malquistaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu malquistonós malquistamos
tu malquistasvós malquistais
ele malquistaeles malquistam
future
eu malquistareinós malquistaremos
tu malquistarásvós malquistareis
ele malquistaráeles malquistarão
imperative
malquistemos nós
malquista tumalquistai vós
malquiste elemalquistem eles
conditional
eu malquistarianós malquistaríamos
tu malquistariasvós malquistaríeis
ele malquistariaeles malquistariam
personal infinitive
para malquistar eupara malquistarmos nós
para malquistares tupara malquistardes vós
para malquistar elepara malquistarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu malquistassese nós malquistássemos
se tu malquistassesse vós malquistásseis
se ele malquistassese eles malquistassem
present
que eu malquisteque nós malquistemos
que tu malquistesque vós malquisteis
que ele malquisteque eles malquistem
future
quando eu malquistarquando nós malquistarmos
quando tu malquistaresquando vós malquistardes
quando ele malquistarquando eles malquistarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb malquistar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.