ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | marchetar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'marchetar'

Participles

pastpresent
marchetadomarchetando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu marcheteinós marchetámos
tu marchetastevós marchetastes
ele marchetoueles marchetaram
past imperfect
eu marchetavanós marchetávamos
tu marchetavasvós marchetáveis
ele marchetavaeles marchetavam
past pluperfect
eu marchetaranós marchetáramos
tu marchetarasvós marchetáreis
ele marchetaraeles marchetaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu marchetonós marchetamos
tu marchetasvós marchetais
ele marchetaeles marchetam
future
eu marchetareinós marchetaremos
tu marchetarásvós marchetareis
ele marchetaráeles marchetarão
imperative
marchetemos nós
marcheta tumarchetai vós
marchete elemarchetem eles
conditional
eu marchetarianós marchetaríamos
tu marchetariasvós marchetaríeis
ele marchetariaeles marchetariam
personal infinitive
para marchetar eupara marchetarmos nós
para marchetares tupara marchetardes vós
para marchetar elepara marchetarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu marchetassese nós marchetássemos
se tu marchetassesse vós marchetásseis
se ele marchetassese eles marchetassem
present
que eu marcheteque nós marchetemos
que tu marchetesque vós marcheteis
que ele marcheteque eles marchetem
future
quando eu marchetarquando nós marchetarmos
quando tu marchetaresquando vós marchetardes
quando ele marchetarquando eles marchetarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb marchetar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.