ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | martirizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'martirizar'

Participles

pastpresent
martirizadomartirizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu martirizeinós martirizámos
tu martirizastevós martirizastes
ele martirizoueles martirizaram
past imperfect
eu martirizavanós martirizávamos
tu martirizavasvós martirizáveis
ele martirizavaeles martirizavam
past pluperfect
eu martirizaranós martirizáramos
tu martirizarasvós martirizáreis
ele martirizaraeles martirizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu martirizonós martirizamos
tu martirizasvós martirizais
ele martirizaeles martirizam
future
eu martirizareinós martirizaremos
tu martirizarásvós martirizareis
ele martirizaráeles martirizarão
imperative
martirizemos nós
martiriza tumartirizai vós
martirize elemartirizem eles
conditional
eu martirizarianós martirizaríamos
tu martirizariasvós martirizaríeis
ele martirizariaeles martirizariam
personal infinitive
para martirizar eupara martirizarmos nós
para martirizares tupara martirizardes vós
para martirizar elepara martirizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu martirizassese nós martirizássemos
se tu martirizassesse vós martirizásseis
se ele martirizassese eles martirizassem
present
que eu martirizeque nós martirizemos
que tu martirizesque vós martirizeis
que ele martirizeque eles martirizem
future
quando eu martirizarquando nós martirizarmos
quando tu martirizaresquando vós martirizardes
quando ele martirizarquando eles martirizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb martirizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.