ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | mascarar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mascarar'

Participles

pastpresent
mascaradomascarando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mascareinós mascarámos
tu mascarastevós mascarastes
ele mascaroueles mascararam
past imperfect
eu mascaravanós mascarávamos
tu mascaravasvós mascaráveis
ele mascaravaeles mascaravam
past pluperfect
eu mascararanós mascaráramos
tu mascararasvós mascaráreis
ele mascararaeles mascararam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mascaronós mascaramos
tu mascarasvós mascarais
ele mascaraeles mascaram
future
eu mascarareinós mascararemos
tu mascararásvós mascarareis
ele mascararáeles mascararão
imperative
mascaremos nós
mascara tumascarai vós
mascare elemascarem eles
conditional
eu mascararianós mascararíamos
tu mascarariasvós mascararíeis
ele mascarariaeles mascarariam
personal infinitive
para mascarar eupara mascararmos nós
para mascarares tupara mascarardes vós
para mascarar elepara mascararem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mascarassese nós mascarássemos
se tu mascarassesse vós mascarásseis
se ele mascarassese eles mascarassem
present
que eu mascareque nós mascaremos
que tu mascaresque vós mascareis
que ele mascareque eles mascarem
future
quando eu mascararquando nós mascararmos
quando tu mascararesquando vós mascarardes
quando ele mascararquando eles mascararem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mascarar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.