ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | mascarrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mascarrar'

Participles

pastpresent
mascarradomascarrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mascarreinós mascarrámos
tu mascarrastevós mascarrastes
ele mascarroueles mascarraram
past imperfect
eu mascarravanós mascarrávamos
tu mascarravasvós mascarráveis
ele mascarravaeles mascarravam
past pluperfect
eu mascarraranós mascarráramos
tu mascarrarasvós mascarráreis
ele mascarraraeles mascarraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mascarronós mascarramos
tu mascarrasvós mascarrais
ele mascarraeles mascarram
future
eu mascarrareinós mascarraremos
tu mascarrarásvós mascarrareis
ele mascarraráeles mascarrarão
imperative
mascarremos nós
mascarra tumascarrai vós
mascarre elemascarrem eles
conditional
eu mascarrarianós mascarraríamos
tu mascarrariasvós mascarraríeis
ele mascarrariaeles mascarrariam
personal infinitive
para mascarrar eupara mascarrarmos nós
para mascarrares tupara mascarrardes vós
para mascarrar elepara mascarrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mascarrassese nós mascarrássemos
se tu mascarrassesse vós mascarrásseis
se ele mascarrassese eles mascarrassem
present
que eu mascarreque nós mascarremos
que tu mascarresque vós mascarreis
que ele mascarreque eles mascarrem
future
quando eu mascarrarquando nós mascarrarmos
quando tu mascarraresquando vós mascarrardes
quando ele mascarrarquando eles mascarrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mascarrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.