ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | mascarrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb mascarrar

Participles

pastpresent
mascarradomascarrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mascarreinós mascarrámos
tu mascarrastevós mascarrastes
ele mascarroueles mascarraram
past imperfect
eu mascarravanós mascarrávamos
tu mascarravasvós mascarráveis
ele mascarravaeles mascarravam
past pluperfect
eu mascarraranós mascarráramos
tu mascarrarasvós mascarráreis
ele mascarraraeles mascarraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mascarronós mascarramos
tu mascarrasvós mascarrais
ele mascarraeles mascarram
future
eu mascarrareinós mascarraremos
tu mascarrarásvós mascarrareis
ele mascarraráeles mascarrarão
imperative
nós mascarremos
tu mascarravós mascarrai
ele mascarreeles mascarrem
conditional
eu mascarrarianós mascarraríamos
tu mascarrariasvós mascarraríeis
ele mascarrariaeles mascarrariam
personal infinitive
eu mascarrarnós mascarrarmos
tu mascarraresvós mascarrardes
ele mascarrareles mascarrarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu mascarrassenós mascarrássemos
tu mascarrassesvós mascarrásseis
ele mascarrasseeles mascarrassem
present
eu mascarrenós mascarremos
tu mascarresvós mascarreis
ele mascarreeles mascarrem
future
eu mascarrarnós mascarrarmos
tu mascarraresvós mascarrardes
ele mascarrareles mascarrarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?