ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | matizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb matizar

Participles

pastpresent
matizadomatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu matizeinós matizámos
tu matizastevós matizastes
ele matizoueles matizaram
past imperfect
eu matizavanós matizávamos
tu matizavasvós matizáveis
ele matizavaeles matizavam
past pluperfect
eu matizaranós matizáramos
tu matizarasvós matizáreis
ele matizaraeles matizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu matizonós matizamos
tu matizasvós matizais
ele matizaeles matizam
future
eu matizareinós matizaremos
tu matizarásvós matizareis
ele matizaráeles matizarão
imperative
nós matizemos
tu matizavós matizai
ele matizeeles matizem
conditional
eu matizarianós matizaríamos
tu matizariasvós matizaríeis
ele matizariaeles matizariam
personal infinitive
eu matizarnós matizarmos
tu matizaresvós matizardes
ele matizareles matizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu matizassenós matizássemos
tu matizassesvós matizásseis
ele matizasseeles matizassem
present
eu matizenós matizemos
tu matizesvós matizeis
ele matizeeles matizem
future
eu matizarnós matizarmos
tu matizaresvós matizardes
ele matizareles matizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?