ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | matricular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'matricular'

Participles

pastpresent
matriculadomatriculando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu matriculeinós matriculámos
tu matriculastevós matriculastes
ele matriculoueles matricularam
past imperfect
eu matriculavanós matriculávamos
tu matriculavasvós matriculáveis
ele matriculavaeles matriculavam
past pluperfect
eu matricularanós matriculáramos
tu matricularasvós matriculáreis
ele matricularaeles matricularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu matriculonós matriculamos
tu matriculasvós matriculais
ele matriculaeles matriculam
future
eu matriculareinós matricularemos
tu matricularásvós matriculareis
ele matricularáeles matricularão
imperative
matriculemos nós
matricula tumatriculai vós
matricule elematriculem eles
conditional
eu matricularianós matricularíamos
tu matriculariasvós matricularíeis
ele matriculariaeles matriculariam
personal infinitive
para matricular eupara matricularmos nós
para matriculares tupara matriculardes vós
para matricular elepara matricularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu matriculassese nós matriculássemos
se tu matriculassesse vós matriculásseis
se ele matriculassese eles matriculassem
present
que eu matriculeque nós matriculemos
que tu matriculesque vós matriculeis
que ele matriculeque eles matriculem
future
quando eu matricularquando nós matricularmos
quando tu matricularesquando vós matriculardes
quando ele matricularquando eles matricularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb matricular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.