ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | matrimoniar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'matrimoniar'

Participles

pastpresent
matrimoniadomatrimoniando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu matrimonieinós matrimoniámos
tu matrimoniastevós matrimoniastes
ele matrimonioueles matrimoniaram
past imperfect
eu matrimoniavanós matrimoniávamos
tu matrimoniavasvós matrimoniáveis
ele matrimoniavaeles matrimoniavam
past pluperfect
eu matrimoniaranós matrimoniáramos
tu matrimoniarasvós matrimoniáreis
ele matrimoniaraeles matrimoniaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu matrimonionós matrimoniamos
tu matrimoniasvós matrimoniais
ele matrimoniaeles matrimoniam
future
eu matrimoniareinós matrimoniaremos
tu matrimoniarásvós matrimoniareis
ele matrimoniaráeles matrimoniarão
imperative
matrimoniemos nós
matrimonia tumatrimoniai vós
matrimonie elematrimoniem eles
conditional
eu matrimoniarianós matrimoniaríamos
tu matrimoniariasvós matrimoniaríeis
ele matrimoniariaeles matrimoniariam
personal infinitive
para matrimoniar eupara matrimoniarmos nós
para matrimoniares tupara matrimoniardes vós
para matrimoniar elepara matrimoniarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu matrimoniassese nós matrimoniássemos
se tu matrimoniassesse vós matrimoniásseis
se ele matrimoniassese eles matrimoniassem
present
que eu matrimonieque nós matrimoniemos
que tu matrimoniesque vós matrimonieis
que ele matrimonieque eles matrimoniem
future
quando eu matrimoniarquando nós matrimoniarmos
quando tu matrimoniaresquando vós matrimoniardes
quando ele matrimoniarquando eles matrimoniarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb matrimoniar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.