ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | matutar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'matutar'

Participles

pastpresent
matutadomatutando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu matuteinós matutámos
tu matutastevós matutastes
ele matutoueles matutaram
past imperfect
eu matutavanós matutávamos
tu matutavasvós matutáveis
ele matutavaeles matutavam
past pluperfect
eu matutaranós matutáramos
tu matutarasvós matutáreis
ele matutaraeles matutaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu matutonós matutamos
tu matutasvós matutais
ele matutaeles matutam
future
eu matutareinós matutaremos
tu matutarásvós matutareis
ele matutaráeles matutarão
imperative
matutemos nós
matuta tumatutai vós
matute elematutem eles
conditional
eu matutarianós matutaríamos
tu matutariasvós matutaríeis
ele matutariaeles matutariam
personal infinitive
para matutar eupara matutarmos nós
para matutares tupara matutardes vós
para matutar elepara matutarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu matutassese nós matutássemos
se tu matutassesse vós matutásseis
se ele matutassese eles matutassem
present
que eu matuteque nós matutemos
que tu matutesque vós matuteis
que ele matuteque eles matutem
future
quando eu matutarquando nós matutarmos
quando tu matutaresquando vós matutardes
quando ele matutarquando eles matutarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb matutar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.