ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | medicamentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'medicamentar'

Participles

pastpresent
medicamentadomedicamentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu medicamenteinós medicamentámos
tu medicamentastevós medicamentastes
ele medicamentoueles medicamentaram
past imperfect
eu medicamentavanós medicamentávamos
tu medicamentavasvós medicamentáveis
ele medicamentavaeles medicamentavam
past pluperfect
eu medicamentaranós medicamentáramos
tu medicamentarasvós medicamentáreis
ele medicamentaraeles medicamentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu medicamentonós medicamentamos
tu medicamentasvós medicamentais
ele medicamentaeles medicamentam
future
eu medicamentareinós medicamentaremos
tu medicamentarásvós medicamentareis
ele medicamentaráeles medicamentarão
imperative
medicamentemos nós
medicamenta tumedicamentai vós
medicamente elemedicamentem eles
conditional
eu medicamentarianós medicamentaríamos
tu medicamentariasvós medicamentaríeis
ele medicamentariaeles medicamentariam
personal infinitive
para medicamentar eupara medicamentarmos nós
para medicamentares tupara medicamentardes vós
para medicamentar elepara medicamentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu medicamentassese nós medicamentássemos
se tu medicamentassesse vós medicamentásseis
se ele medicamentassese eles medicamentassem
present
que eu medicamenteque nós medicamentemos
que tu medicamentesque vós medicamenteis
que ele medicamenteque eles medicamentem
future
quando eu medicamentarquando nós medicamentarmos
quando tu medicamentaresquando vós medicamentardes
quando ele medicamentarquando eles medicamentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb medicamentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.