ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | medicamentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb medicamentar

Participles

pastpresent
medicamentadomedicamentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu medicamenteinós medicamentámos
tu medicamentastevós medicamentastes
ele medicamentoueles medicamentaram
past imperfect
eu medicamentavanós medicamentávamos
tu medicamentavasvós medicamentáveis
ele medicamentavaeles medicamentavam
past pluperfect
eu medicamentaranós medicamentáramos
tu medicamentarasvós medicamentáreis
ele medicamentaraeles medicamentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu medicamentonós medicamentamos
tu medicamentasvós medicamentais
ele medicamentaeles medicamentam
future
eu medicamentareinós medicamentaremos
tu medicamentarásvós medicamentareis
ele medicamentaráeles medicamentarão
imperative
nós medicamentemos
tu medicamentavós medicamentai
ele medicamenteeles medicamentem
conditional
eu medicamentarianós medicamentaríamos
tu medicamentariasvós medicamentaríeis
ele medicamentariaeles medicamentariam
personal infinitive
eu medicamentarnós medicamentarmos
tu medicamentaresvós medicamentardes
ele medicamentareles medicamentarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu medicamentassenós medicamentássemos
tu medicamentassesvós medicamentásseis
ele medicamentasseeles medicamentassem
present
eu medicamentenós medicamentemos
tu medicamentesvós medicamenteis
ele medicamenteeles medicamentem
future
eu medicamentarnós medicamentarmos
tu medicamentaresvós medicamentardes
ele medicamentareles medicamentarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?