ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | memorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'memorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
memorizadomemorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu memorizeinós memorizámos
tu memorizastevós memorizastes
ele memorizoueles memorizaram
past imperfect
eu memorizavanós memorizávamos
tu memorizavasvós memorizáveis
ele memorizavaeles memorizavam
past pluperfect
eu memorizaranós memorizáramos
tu memorizarasvós memorizáreis
ele memorizaraeles memorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu memorizonós memorizamos
tu memorizasvós memorizais
ele memorizaeles memorizam
future
eu memorizareinós memorizaremos
tu memorizarásvós memorizareis
ele memorizaráeles memorizarão
imperative
memorizemos nós
memoriza tumemorizai vós
memorize elememorizem eles
conditional
eu memorizarianós memorizaríamos
tu memorizariasvós memorizaríeis
ele memorizariaeles memorizariam
personal infinitive
para memorizar eupara memorizarmos nós
para memorizares tupara memorizardes vós
para memorizar elepara memorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu memorizassese nós memorizássemos
se tu memorizassesse vós memorizásseis
se ele memorizassese eles memorizassem
present
que eu memorizeque nós memorizemos
que tu memorizesque vós memorizeis
que ele memorizeque eles memorizem
future
quando eu memorizarquando nós memorizarmos
quando tu memorizaresquando vós memorizardes
quando ele memorizarquando eles memorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb memorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.