ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | mentalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mentalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
mentalizadomentalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mentalizeinós mentalizámos
tu mentalizastevós mentalizastes
ele mentalizoueles mentalizaram
past imperfect
eu mentalizavanós mentalizávamos
tu mentalizavasvós mentalizáveis
ele mentalizavaeles mentalizavam
past pluperfect
eu mentalizaranós mentalizáramos
tu mentalizarasvós mentalizáreis
ele mentalizaraeles mentalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mentalizonós mentalizamos
tu mentalizasvós mentalizais
ele mentalizaeles mentalizam
future
eu mentalizareinós mentalizaremos
tu mentalizarásvós mentalizareis
ele mentalizaráeles mentalizarão
imperative
mentalizemos nós
mentaliza tumentalizai vós
mentalize elementalizem eles
conditional
eu mentalizarianós mentalizaríamos
tu mentalizariasvós mentalizaríeis
ele mentalizariaeles mentalizariam
personal infinitive
para mentalizar eupara mentalizarmos nós
para mentalizares tupara mentalizardes vós
para mentalizar elepara mentalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mentalizassese nós mentalizássemos
se tu mentalizassesse vós mentalizásseis
se ele mentalizassese eles mentalizassem
present
que eu mentalizeque nós mentalizemos
que tu mentalizesque vós mentalizeis
que ele mentalizeque eles mentalizem
future
quando eu mentalizarquando nós mentalizarmos
quando tu mentalizaresquando vós mentalizardes
quando ele mentalizarquando eles mentalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mentalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.