ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | metabolizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb metabolizar

Participles

pastpresent
metabolizadometabolizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu metabolizeinós metabolizámos
tu metabolizastevós metabolizastes
ele metabolizoueles metabolizaram
past imperfect
eu metabolizavanós metabolizávamos
tu metabolizavasvós metabolizáveis
ele metabolizavaeles metabolizavam
past pluperfect
eu metabolizaranós metabolizáramos
tu metabolizarasvós metabolizáreis
ele metabolizaraeles metabolizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu metabolizonós metabolizamos
tu metabolizasvós metabolizais
ele metabolizaeles metabolizam
future
eu metabolizareinós metabolizaremos
tu metabolizarásvós metabolizareis
ele metabolizaráeles metabolizarão
imperative
nós metabolizemos
tu metabolizavós metabolizai
ele metabolizeeles metabolizem
conditional
eu metabolizarianós metabolizaríamos
tu metabolizariasvós metabolizaríeis
ele metabolizariaeles metabolizariam
personal infinitive
eu metabolizarnós metabolizarmos
tu metabolizaresvós metabolizardes
ele metabolizareles metabolizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu metabolizassenós metabolizássemos
tu metabolizassesvós metabolizásseis
ele metabolizasseeles metabolizassem
present
eu metabolizenós metabolizemos
tu metabolizesvós metabolizeis
ele metabolizeeles metabolizem
future
eu metabolizarnós metabolizarmos
tu metabolizaresvós metabolizardes
ele metabolizareles metabolizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?