ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | metabolizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'metabolizar'

Participles

pastpresent
metabolizadometabolizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu metabolizeinós metabolizámos
tu metabolizastevós metabolizastes
ele metabolizoueles metabolizaram
past imperfect
eu metabolizavanós metabolizávamos
tu metabolizavasvós metabolizáveis
ele metabolizavaeles metabolizavam
past pluperfect
eu metabolizaranós metabolizáramos
tu metabolizarasvós metabolizáreis
ele metabolizaraeles metabolizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu metabolizonós metabolizamos
tu metabolizasvós metabolizais
ele metabolizaeles metabolizam
future
eu metabolizareinós metabolizaremos
tu metabolizarásvós metabolizareis
ele metabolizaráeles metabolizarão
imperative
metabolizemos nós
metaboliza tumetabolizai vós
metabolize elemetabolizem eles
conditional
eu metabolizarianós metabolizaríamos
tu metabolizariasvós metabolizaríeis
ele metabolizariaeles metabolizariam
personal infinitive
para metabolizar eupara metabolizarmos nós
para metabolizares tupara metabolizardes vós
para metabolizar elepara metabolizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu metabolizassese nós metabolizássemos
se tu metabolizassesse vós metabolizásseis
se ele metabolizassese eles metabolizassem
present
que eu metabolizeque nós metabolizemos
que tu metabolizesque vós metabolizeis
que ele metabolizeque eles metabolizem
future
quando eu metabolizarquando nós metabolizarmos
quando tu metabolizaresquando vós metabolizardes
quando ele metabolizarquando eles metabolizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb metabolizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.