ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | meter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'meter'

Participles

pastpresent
metidometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu metinós metemos
tu metestevós metestes
ele meteueles meteram
past imperfect
eu metianós metíamos
tu metiasvós metíeis
ele metiaeles metiam
past pluperfect
eu meteranós metêramos
tu meterasvós metêreis
ele meteraeles meteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu metonós metemos
tu metesvós meteis
ele meteeles metem
future
eu metereinós meteremos
tu meterásvós metereis
ele meteráeles meterão
imperative
metamos nós
mete tumetei vós
meta elemetam eles
conditional
eu meterianós meteríamos
tu meteriasvós meteríeis
ele meteriaeles meteriam
personal infinitive
para meter eupara metermos nós
para meteres tupara meterdes vós
para meter elepara meterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu metessese nós metêssemos
se tu metessesse vós metêsseis
se ele metessese eles metessem
present
que eu metaque nós metamos
que tu metasque vós metais
que ele metaque eles metam
future
quando eu meterquando nós metermos
quando tu meteresquando vós meterdes
quando ele meterquando eles meterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb meter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.