ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | mexer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb mexer

Participles

pastpresent
mexidomexendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mexinós mexemos
tu mexestevós mexestes
ele mexeueles mexeram
past imperfect
eu mexianós mexíamos
tu mexiasvós mexíeis
ele mexiaeles mexiam
past pluperfect
eu mexeranós mexêramos
tu mexerasvós mexêreis
ele mexeraeles mexeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mexonós mexemos
tu mexesvós mexeis
ele mexeeles mexem
future
eu mexereinós mexeremos
tu mexerásvós mexereis
ele mexeráeles mexerão
imperative
nós mexamos
tu mexevós mexei
ele mexaeles mexam
conditional
eu mexerianós mexeríamos
tu mexeriasvós mexeríeis
ele mexeriaeles mexeriam
personal infinitive
eu mexernós mexermos
tu mexeresvós mexerdes
ele mexereles mexerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu mexessenós mexêssemos
tu mexessesvós mexêsseis
ele mexesseeles mexessem
present
eu mexanós mexamos
tu mexasvós mexais
ele mexaeles mexam
future
eu mexernós mexermos
tu mexeresvós mexerdes
ele mexereles mexerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?