ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | mexer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'mexer'

Participles

pastpresent
mexidomexendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mexinós mexemos
tu mexestevós mexestes
ele mexeueles mexeram
past imperfect
eu mexianós mexíamos
tu mexiasvós mexíeis
ele mexiaeles mexiam
past pluperfect
eu mexeranós mexêramos
tu mexerasvós mexêreis
ele mexeraeles mexeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu mexonós mexemos
tu mexesvós mexeis
ele mexeeles mexem
future
eu mexereinós mexeremos
tu mexerásvós mexereis
ele mexeráeles mexerão
imperative
mexamos nós
mexe tumexei vós
mexa elemexam eles
conditional
eu mexerianós mexeríamos
tu mexeriasvós mexeríeis
ele mexeriaeles mexeriam
personal infinitive
para mexer eupara mexermos nós
para mexeres tupara mexerdes vós
para mexer elepara mexerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu mexessese nós mexêssemos
se tu mexessesse vós mexêsseis
se ele mexessese eles mexessem
present
que eu mexaque nós mexamos
que tu mexasque vós mexais
que ele mexaque eles mexam
future
quando eu mexerquando nós mexermos
quando tu mexeresquando vós mexerdes
quando ele mexerquando eles mexerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb mexer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.