ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | minguar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'minguar'

Participles

pastpresent
minguadominguando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu mingueinós minguámos
tu minguastevós minguastes
ele minguoueles minguaram
past imperfect
eu minguavanós minguávamos
tu minguavasvós minguáveis
ele minguavaeles minguavam
past pluperfect
eu minguaranós minguáramos
tu minguarasvós minguáreis
ele minguaraeles minguaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu minguonós minguamos
tu minguasvós minguais
ele minguaeles minguam
future
eu minguareinós minguaremos
tu minguarásvós minguareis
ele minguaráeles minguarão
imperative
minguemos nós
mingua tuminguai vós
mingue eleminguem eles
conditional
eu minguarianós minguaríamos
tu minguariasvós minguaríeis
ele minguariaeles minguariam
personal infinitive
para minguar eupara minguarmos nós
para minguares tupara minguardes vós
para minguar elepara minguarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu minguassese nós minguássemos
se tu minguassesse vós minguásseis
se ele minguassese eles minguassem
present
que eu mingueque nós minguemos
que tu minguesque vós mingueis
que ele mingueque eles minguem
future
quando eu minguarquando nós minguarmos
quando tu minguaresquando vós minguardes
quando ele minguarquando eles minguarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb minguar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.