ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | minimizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'minimizar'

Participles

pastpresent
minimizadominimizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu minimizeinós minimizámos
tu minimizastevós minimizastes
ele minimizoueles minimizaram
past imperfect
eu minimizavanós minimizávamos
tu minimizavasvós minimizáveis
ele minimizavaeles minimizavam
past pluperfect
eu minimizaranós minimizáramos
tu minimizarasvós minimizáreis
ele minimizaraeles minimizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu minimizonós minimizamos
tu minimizasvós minimizais
ele minimizaeles minimizam
future
eu minimizareinós minimizaremos
tu minimizarásvós minimizareis
ele minimizaráeles minimizarão
imperative
minimizemos nós
minimiza tuminimizai vós
minimize eleminimizem eles
conditional
eu minimizarianós minimizaríamos
tu minimizariasvós minimizaríeis
ele minimizariaeles minimizariam
personal infinitive
para minimizar eupara minimizarmos nós
para minimizares tupara minimizardes vós
para minimizar elepara minimizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu minimizassese nós minimizássemos
se tu minimizassesse vós minimizásseis
se ele minimizassese eles minimizassem
present
que eu minimizeque nós minimizemos
que tu minimizesque vós minimizeis
que ele minimizeque eles minimizem
future
quando eu minimizarquando nós minimizarmos
quando tu minimizaresquando vós minimizardes
quando ele minimizarquando eles minimizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb minimizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.