ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | modernizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'modernizar'

Participles

pastpresent
modernizadomodernizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu modernizeinós modernizámos
tu modernizastevós modernizastes
ele modernizoueles modernizaram
past imperfect
eu modernizavanós modernizávamos
tu modernizavasvós modernizáveis
ele modernizavaeles modernizavam
past pluperfect
eu modernizaranós modernizáramos
tu modernizarasvós modernizáreis
ele modernizaraeles modernizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu modernizonós modernizamos
tu modernizasvós modernizais
ele modernizaeles modernizam
future
eu modernizareinós modernizaremos
tu modernizarásvós modernizareis
ele modernizaráeles modernizarão
imperative
modernizemos nós
moderniza tumodernizai vós
modernize elemodernizem eles
conditional
eu modernizarianós modernizaríamos
tu modernizariasvós modernizaríeis
ele modernizariaeles modernizariam
personal infinitive
para modernizar eupara modernizarmos nós
para modernizares tupara modernizardes vós
para modernizar elepara modernizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu modernizassese nós modernizássemos
se tu modernizassesse vós modernizásseis
se ele modernizassese eles modernizassem
present
que eu modernizeque nós modernizemos
que tu modernizesque vós modernizeis
que ele modernizeque eles modernizem
future
quando eu modernizarquando nós modernizarmos
quando tu modernizaresquando vós modernizardes
quando ele modernizarquando eles modernizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb modernizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.