ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | monopolizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'monopolizar'

Participles

pastpresent
monopolizadomonopolizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu monopolizeinós monopolizámos
tu monopolizastevós monopolizastes
ele monopolizoueles monopolizaram
past imperfect
eu monopolizavanós monopolizávamos
tu monopolizavasvós monopolizáveis
ele monopolizavaeles monopolizavam
past pluperfect
eu monopolizaranós monopolizáramos
tu monopolizarasvós monopolizáreis
ele monopolizaraeles monopolizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu monopolizonós monopolizamos
tu monopolizasvós monopolizais
ele monopolizaeles monopolizam
future
eu monopolizareinós monopolizaremos
tu monopolizarásvós monopolizareis
ele monopolizaráeles monopolizarão
imperative
monopolizemos nós
monopoliza tumonopolizai vós
monopolize elemonopolizem eles
conditional
eu monopolizarianós monopolizaríamos
tu monopolizariasvós monopolizaríeis
ele monopolizariaeles monopolizariam
personal infinitive
para monopolizar eupara monopolizarmos nós
para monopolizares tupara monopolizardes vós
para monopolizar elepara monopolizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu monopolizassese nós monopolizássemos
se tu monopolizassesse vós monopolizásseis
se ele monopolizassese eles monopolizassem
present
que eu monopolizeque nós monopolizemos
que tu monopolizesque vós monopolizeis
que ele monopolizeque eles monopolizem
future
quando eu monopolizarquando nós monopolizarmos
quando tu monopolizaresquando vós monopolizardes
quando ele monopolizarquando eles monopolizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb monopolizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.