ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | morigerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'morigerar'

Participles

pastpresent
morigeradomorigerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu morigereinós morigerámos
tu morigerastevós morigerastes
ele morigeroueles morigeraram
past imperfect
eu morigeravanós morigerávamos
tu morigeravasvós morigeráveis
ele morigeravaeles morigeravam
past pluperfect
eu morigeraranós morigeráramos
tu morigerarasvós morigeráreis
ele morigeraraeles morigeraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu morigeronós morigeramos
tu morigerasvós morigerais
ele morigeraeles morigeram
future
eu morigerareinós morigeraremos
tu morigerarásvós morigerareis
ele morigeraráeles morigerarão
imperative
morigeremos nós
morigera tumorigerai vós
morigere elemorigerem eles
conditional
eu morigerarianós morigeraríamos
tu morigerariasvós morigeraríeis
ele morigerariaeles morigerariam
personal infinitive
para morigerar eupara morigerarmos nós
para morigerares tupara morigerardes vós
para morigerar elepara morigerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu morigerassese nós morigerássemos
se tu morigerassesse vós morigerásseis
se ele morigerassese eles morigerassem
present
que eu morigereque nós morigeremos
que tu morigeresque vós morigereis
que ele morigereque eles morigerem
future
quando eu morigerarquando nós morigerarmos
quando tu morigeraresquando vós morigerardes
quando ele morigerarquando eles morigerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb morigerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.