ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | morrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'morrer'

Participles

pastpresent
morridomorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu morrinós morremos
tu morrestevós morrestes
ele morreueles morreram
past imperfect
eu morrianós morríamos
tu morriasvós morríeis
ele morriaeles morriam
past pluperfect
eu morreranós morrêramos
tu morrerasvós morrêreis
ele morreraeles morreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu morronós morremos
tu morresvós morreis
ele morreeles morrem
future
eu morrereinós morreremos
tu morrerásvós morrereis
ele morreráeles morrerão
imperative
morramos nós
morre tumorrei vós
morra elemorram eles
conditional
eu morrerianós morreríamos
tu morreriasvós morreríeis
ele morreriaeles morreriam
personal infinitive
para morrer eupara morrermos nós
para morreres tupara morrerdes vós
para morrer elepara morrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu morressese nós morrêssemos
se tu morressesse vós morrêsseis
se ele morressese eles morressem
present
que eu morraque nós morramos
que tu morrasque vós morrais
que ele morraque eles morram
future
quando eu morrerquando nós morrermos
quando tu morreresquando vós morrerdes
quando ele morrerquando eles morrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb morrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.